Rong Lan Lin v. Wong
[…] Zhang"), STEPHAN WAN, M.D. ("Dr. Wan"), and STEPHAN WAN, M.D., P.L.L.C. ("Stephan Wan, M.D., PLLC") have not signed the stipulation. The non-signing defendants have submitted no opposition to the motion, and are not asserting any cross-claims against MOUNT SINAI.

CPLR § 3217(a)(2) provides that a party may discontinue its claim against another party by filing a stipulation of discontinuance "in writing signed by the attorneys of records for all parties." Where a party is unwilling to sign the stipulation, the court may nevertheless order discontinuance under CPLR § 3217(b). CPLR § 3217(b) provides that "an action shall not be discontinued by a party asserting a claim except upon order of the court and upon terms and conditions, as the court deems proper."

The subject stipulation of discontinuance, signed by the attorneys for plaintiff and MOUNT SINAI , but not by the attorneys for Dr. Zhang, Dr.