Ronald A. Chisholm, Ltd. v. Am. Cold Storage, Inc.
[…] Under the statute, this provision is enforceable because limitation of liability provisions are enforceable in all instances except where the warehouseman converts the goods to its own use. Ky. Stat. Ann. § 355.7-204(2) (West). Therefore, to the extent that ACS may be liable to Chisholm, ACS's maximum liability should be limited in accordance with Section 9(d) of the warehouse receipts.

We need not address the application of KRS § 355.7-204(1) regarding the ACS's exercise of due care, as we addressed it earlier in this opinion. Also, the full text of section (2) states:

Damages may be limited by a term in the warehouse receipt or storage agreement limiting the amount of liability in case of loss or damage beyond which the warehouse is not liable. Such a limitation is not effective with respect to the warehouse's liability for conversion to its own use. The warehouse's liability, on request of the bailor in a record at the time of signing such storage agreement or within a reasonable time after receipt of the warehouse receipt, may be increased on part or all of the goods covered by the storage agreement or the warehouse receipt. In this event, increased rates may be charged based on an increased valuation of the goods.
Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 355.7-204 (West).

We find ACS's argument that issue preclusion bars relitigation of the enforceability of the liability limitation provision in the warehouse receipts persuasive.