Ronald A. Chisholm, Ltd. v. Am. Cold Storage, Inc.
[…] This rule applies even though the person from whom he received the goods had no authority to procure the document or to dispose of the goods and even though the person to whom he delivered the goods had no authority to receive them.
Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 355.7-404 (West)

Amendments to KRS § 355.7-404 took effect in July 12, 2012; however, the amendments are not retroactive. Thus, the previous version of the statute applies here. See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 355.7-404, .7-703 (West).

The good faith delivery statute operates in tandem with the duty of reasonable care statute, KRS § 355.7-204(1). As such, ACS's obligation to deliver goods as a bailee is subject to a general duty of care with regard to its bailment of Chisholm's property. Under KRS § 355.7-204:

Pursuant to KRS § 355.7-102(1)(a), ACS is a bailee: a person that "by a warehouse receipt . . . or other document of title acknowledges possession of goods and contracts to deliver them." Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 355.7-102(1)(a) (West).

A warehouse is liable for damages for loss of or injury to the goods caused by its failure to exercise care with regard to the goods that a reasonably careful person would exercise under similar circumstances.