Orlosky ex rel. Estate of Orlosky v. Law Office of Jay A. Mullinax, LLC
[…] Thus, the record contains evidence Mullinax had knowledge of a lower valuation of the stock and did not rely on a higher valuation of the estate in entering into the Contract to represent the estate.

2. We find no merit to Mullinax's argument the trial court erred when it allowed Orlosky to testify extensively about alleged communications with Wife that impacted his interest in alleged violation of the Dead Man's Statute as this testimony was offered by Orlosky, the personal representative, on behalf of the estate. See S.C. Code Ann. § 19-11-20 (2014) ("[N]o party to an action or proceeding . . . shall be examined in regard to any transaction or communication

between such witness and a person at the time of such examination deceased, insane or lunatic as a witness against a party then prosecuting or defending the action as executor . . . when such examination or any judgment or determination in such action or proceeding can in any manner affect the interest of such witness or the interest previously owned or represented by him. . . ." (emphasis added)); Kelly v.