Romulo v. Optima Funding, Inc.
[…] A borrower's right of rescission is extended from three days to three years if the lender (1) fails to provide notice of the borrower's right of rescission or (2) fails to make a material disclosure. 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3). "An obligor's right of rescission shall expire three years after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of the property, whichever occurs first, notwithstanding the fact that the information and forms required under this section or any other disclosures required under this part have not been delivered to the obligor." 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f); see also 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3) ("If the required notice or material disclosures are not delivered, the right to rescind shall expire 3 years after consummation, upon transfer of all of the consumer's interest in the property, or upon sale of the property, whichever occurs first.").

Because plaintiffs commenced the instant action after the foreclosure sale, however, rescission is no longer an available remedy. See Meyer, 342 F.3d at 902 (right to rescind expires when property is sold); Hallas v. Ameriquest Mortg.