Rompf v. Int'l Tennis Hall of Fame, Inc.
[…] Ocean State Job Lot, Inc., 21 A.3d 248, 252 (R.I. 201l) for the proposition that § 9-1-28.1 does not provide for a claim in the "'work area of a business.'" Id. (quoting Ulrich v. K-Mart Corp., 858 F. Supp. 1087, 1095 (D. Kan.1994)). To further bolster its argument, ITHF notes that, in Furtado v. Carol Cable Co., another Justice of the Rhode Island Superior Court found that employees had no right to privacy in the workplace to prevent the use of surveillance videotaping. No. C.A. 86-5198, 1987 WL 859861, at *2 (R.I. Super. Feb. 13, 1987).

In opposition, Rompf notes that § 9-1-28.1(a)(2) provides for "[t]he right to be secure from an appropriation of one's name or likeness," and that the Court in DaPonte was merely dealing with the right to be free in one's physical solitude. See DaPonte, 21 A.3d at 252 (citing § 9-1-28.1(a)(1)). In similar fashion, she argues that the Furtado decision is an ill-suited case for analogy because, in that case, the court was addressing an issue whereby plaintiffs were attempting "to be shielded by the right to privacy . . . to permit [their] wrongdoings." No. C.A. 86-5198, 1987 WL 859861, at *2, and, in this case, there is no allegation that Rompf partook in any wrongdoing.

Furthermore, Rompf argues that she has sufficiently pled a cause of action under either § 9-1-28.1(a)(2)(i) or (4)(i). Section 9-1-28.1(a)(2)(i) provides that "[i]n order to recover for violation of [the right to be secure from an appropriation of one's name or likeness], it must be established that . . . [t]he act was done without permission of the claimant [and] . . . [t]he act is of a benefit to someone other than the claimant." Likewise, § 9-1-28.1(a)(4)(i) sets forth that:

"In order to recover for violation of [the right to be secure from publicity that reasonably places another in a false light before the public], it must be established that:

"(A) There has been some publication of a false or fictitious fact which implies an association which does not exist;

"(B) The association which has been published or implied would be objectionable to the ordinary reasonable man under the circumstances."

The Court finds itself in agreement with Rompf on both of the aforementioned issues.