Romoff v. Gen. Motors LLC
[…] In addition to alleging that the term "Destination Charge" is an affirmative misrepresentation, Plaintiffs also plead an omission theory of liability—that GM had a duty to disclose the existence of profit in the Destination Charge and failed to do so. To be actionable under the CLRA, UCL, or NJCFA, the omitted fact must be material. See Hodsdon v. Mars, Inc. , 891 F.3d 857, 863 (9th Cir. 2018) (requiring the plaintiff to allege that an omission is material to plead a claim under California consumer protection laws); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-2 (prohibiting the "act, use or employment by any person of any ... knowing concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact ...." (emphasis added)). A fact is material if a reasonable person would attach importance to its existence in determining his or her course of action. See Friedman v. AARP, Inc. , 855 F.3d 1047, 1055 (9th Cir. 2017) ; Peters v. U.S. Dep't of Housing & Urban Dev. , No.