Romero v. Swacina
[…] Defs.' Mot. to Dismiss 6-8. Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii), no court shall have jurisdiction to review "any other decision or action of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security the authority for which is . . . in the discretion of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security." Id. (emphasis added). Generally, an application to create a record of admission may be approved at the sole discretion of the Attorney General. 8 U.S.C. § 1259 ("A record of lawful admission for permanent residence may, in the discretion of the Attorney General and under such regulations as he may prescribe, be made") (emphasis added). Accordingly, a district court usually has no jurisdiction to review a denial of an application for Registry.