Romero v. Swacina
[…] B. Romero's Complaint Should Be Dismissed for Failure to State a Claim.

The essence of Romero's claim is that the USCIS wrongly determined that it lacked jurisdiction, and he seeks an order directing the agency to reopen the application and adjudicate it. Comp. 1. Defendants moved to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a claim because the USCIS correctly stated that it lacked jurisdiction, and this court is therefore unable to order any meaningful relief for Romero. Defs.' Mot. to Dismis 12.

Romero applied to the USCIS to adjust his status under the Registry statute, 8 U.S.C. § 1259. Comp. 1. The section provides that, for an alien who entered the country before 1972, "[a] record of lawful admission for permanent residence may, in the discretion of the Attorney General and under such regulations as he may prescribe, be made . . . if no such record is otherwise available." 8 U.S.C. § 1259; INA § 249. The USCIS denied Romero's application, citing 8 C.F.R. § 249.2(a):