Romero v. Sheahan
[…] (Pet. at 4-5, Grounds 1 and 6(a); App. Br. at 14-19; Pro Se Br. at 4-9).

New York Penal Law § 160.15 provides in pertinent part: "A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime: ... 4. Displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm; except that in any prosecution under this subdivision, it is an affirmative defense that such pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm was not a loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, could be discharged. Nothing contained in this subdivision shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude conviction of, robbery in the second degree, robbery in the third degree or any other crime." N.Y. Penal Law § 160.15(4). --------

As Romero noted in his appellate brief on direct appeal, his trial strategy was to "maintain[ ] that he did not commit the crime and was the victim of mistaken identity." (App. Br. at 18). Indeed, Romero maintained this position through sentencing.