Romero v. Nat'l Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] Compl. ¶ 39, 48. In other words, plaintiffs allege that the “undisclosed driver” provision, as seen in the Romero Policy, violates South Carolina law and is thus unenforceable.

In support, plaintiffs attempt to follow a trail through Title 38, Chapter 77 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, which governs automobile insurance. First, plaintiffs argue that S.C. Code § 38-77-140 provides that an automobile insurance policy may not be issued in South Carolina “unless it contains a provision insuring the persons defined as insured against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use” of the vehicle. The term “insured,” plaintiffs then note, is defined as: