Romero v. Nat'l Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] The term “insured,” plaintiffs then note, is defined as:

the named insured and, while resident of the same household, the spouse of any named insured and relatives of either, while in a motor vehicle or otherwise, and any person who uses with the consent, expressed or implied, of the named insured the motor vehicle to which the policy applies ....
S.C. Code § 38-77-30(7) (emphases added). Additionally, SC Code § 38-77-142(A) provides that an automobile insurance policy may not be issued in South Carolina “unless the policy contains a provision insuring the named insured and any other person using or responsible for the use of the motor vehicle with the expressed or implied consent of the named insured against liability” for death, injury, or loss incurred as a result of negligence. S.C. Code § 38-77-142(A) (emphasis added). Finally, plaintiffs note that any insurance provision “which purports or seeks to limit or reduce” coverage afforded by the above provisions is void. S.C. Code § 38-77-142(C).