Romero v. Nat'l Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] ECF No. 12-1 at 10 (collecting cases from Florida, Pennsylvania, and Georgia).

Those rulings cement this court's interpretation that the word “liability” in the South Carolina Code of Laws refers to coverage against third parties. This view of the meaning of “liability” makes practical sense, too. After all, South Carolina law does not mandate first-party coverage for automobile insurers. Section 38-77-280, titled “Collision coverage; comprehensive coverage,” provides in part: “Any automobile insurer may, at its own election, make collision coverage and either comprehensive or fire, theft, and combined additional coverage available to an insured or qualified applicant who requests the coverage at such rates and under such rules as have been approved by the director.” S.C. Code § 38-77-280(A) (emphasis added). Therefore, it must be presumed that the General Assembly was deliberate about using the word “liability” in S.C. Code §§ 38-77-140 and 38-77-142(A)-the statutes that plaintiffs now cite.