Romero v. Kaiser Found. Health Plan, Inc.
[…] Under any fair and reasonable interpretation of the complaint's allegations, the alleged failure to expedite a crash cesarean section was an "omission to act by a health care provider in the rendering of professional services" and the alleged "proximate cause of [Plaintiff's] personal injury." (§ 6146, subd. (c)(3).) Thus, the claim as pled plainly constituted "an action for injury or damage against a health care provider based upon such person's alleged professional negligence." (Id., subd.