Romero v. Kaiser Found. Health Plan, Inc.
[…] Friedman confirms he was also the appellant in Gonzalez.

Finally, Luz Romero, the mother and guardian ad litem for the minor, appeared at oral argument and asserted the position that the minor needed to retain as much of the settlement proceeds as possible for her future medical expenses. Thus, the question whether the attorney fee award exceeded the maximum allowable under MICRA is squarely before us.

b. MICRA limitations on attorney contingency fees

Section 6146 was enacted as part of MICRA to reduce the costs and increase the efficiency of medical malpractice litigation. The statute provides: "An attorney shall not contract for or collect a contingency fee for representing any person seeking damages in connection with an action for injury or damage against a health care provider based upon such person's alleged professional negligence in excess of the following limits: [¶] (1) Forty percent of the first fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) recovered. [¶] (2) Thirty-three and one-third percent of the next fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) recovered. [¶] (3) Twenty-five percent of the next five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) recovered. [¶] (4) Fifteen percent of any amount on which the recovery exceeds six hundred thousand dollars ($600,000)." (§ 6146, subd. (a).)

MICRA's attorney fee limitations apply to any action for damages "against a health care provider based upon such person's alleged professional negligence." (§ 6146, subd. (a), italics added.) The statute defines the term "health care provider" to include any person licensed by the Medical Board of California or "any clinic, health dispensary, or health facility, licensed pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with Section 1200) of the Health and Safety Code." (§ 6146, subd. (c)(2).) The definition also includes "the legal representatives of a health care provider." (Ibid.) There is no dispute that all Defendants in this case are "health care providers" as defined by MICRA.

MICRA defines "professional negligence" as "a negligent act or omission to act by a health care provider in the rendering of professional services, which act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death, provided that the services are within the scope of services for which the provider is licensed and which are not within any restriction imposed by the licensing agency or licensed hospital." (§ 6146, subd. (c)(3); see Larson v. UHS of Rancho Springs, Inc. (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 336, 346-347.)

MICRA's cap on fee awards applies "regardless of whether the recovery is by settlement, arbitration, or judgment, or whether the person for whom the recovery is made is a responsible adult, an infant, or a person of unsound mind." (§ 6146, subd. (a); see Gonzalez, supra, 197 Cal.App.4th at pp. 886-887 [on minor's compromise of medical malpractice claim, trial court must determine whether, within the limitations of MICRA, the requested fees are reasonable under rule 7.955].)