Romero v. Colvin
[…] See Andrews, 53 F.3d at 1042 (greater weight may be given to nonexamining doctors who are subject to cross-examination).

To the extent Plaintiff ever had a "severe" mood disorder, the ALJ properly found that it did not last very long. (AR 17.) An impairment is not severe unless it has lasted or is expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4)(ii) ("If you do not have a severe medically determinable physical or mental impairment that meets the duration requirement in § 404.1509 . . ., we will find that you are not disabled."), 416.920(a)(4)(ii) (same, referencing durational requirement in § 416.909); id. §§ 404.1509 (impairment "must have lasted or must be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months"), 416.909 (same). Dr.