Romero v. Bletcher
[…] Rico v. Rodriquez , 121 Nev. 695, 702-03, 120 P.3d 812, 817 (2005). Due process protects the interest parents have in the custody of their children, id. at 704, 120 P.3d at 818, and demands notice before such a right is affected, Wiese v. Granata, 110 Nev. 1410, 1412, 887 P.2d 744, 745 (1994). District courts have wide discretion in conducting a trial, including creating limitations on the presentation of evidence. Young v . Nev. Title Co., 103 Nev. 436, 441, 744 P.2d 902, 904 (1987) ; see also NRS 50.115(1) ("The [district court] judge shall exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence ...."). However, "this discretion is not without limits," and district courts should accord every party a "full right to be heard according to the law." Young, 103 Nev. at 441, 744 P.2d at 904-05 (internal quotation marks omitted).