Romero v. Bernell
[…] Romero was a one-half-interest owner in the property, this Court granted the motion and Eliu Romero was joined as a Third-Party Defendant. On November 25, 2008, Eliu Romero filed a Disclaimer of Interest disclaiming "any and all right, title and interest in and to the real property." [Doc. 45]. On January 13, 2007, Eliu Romero filed a Motion to Dismiss the Third-Party Complaint indicating his letter to Mr. Bernell was a mistaken attempt to advance the interests of his sons, the Petitioners herein.

Section 42-5-2 NMSA 1978 (2007 Comp.) provides:

Every person having an interest in the premises, whether having possession or otherwise, or whether such interest be based upon the common source of title or otherwise, shall be made a party to such complaint, and in cases where one or more of such parties shall be unknown, or the share or quantity or interest of any of the parties is unknown to the plaintiff, or when such shares or interest shall be uncertain or contingent, or when there may be any other impediment, so that such parties cannot be named, the same shall be so stated in the complaint.

(Emphasis added). Based on the Disclaimer filed by Eliu Romero, it does appear he is a "person having an interest in the premises." A person who does not have any interest in the premises is not a necessary party in a partition action. Harrison v. Prather, 404 F.2d 267 (5th Cir. 1968); Green v.