Romero v. Antoniou (In re Antoniou)
[…] In support of the Motion, the Plaintiff relies on section 605 of the Florida Statutes. Under this statute, a manager of a limited liability company ("LLC") owes "fiduciary duties of loyalty and care" that require, among other things, "[a]ccounting to the limited liability company and holding as trustee for it any property, profit, or benefit derived by the manager or member, . . . [f]rom the appropriation of a company opportunity."

Fla. Stat. § 605.04091(1), (2)(a)(3) (2019). Under this statute, duties of loyalty and care are owed by "[e]ach manager of a manager-managed limited liability company and member of a member-managed limited liability company." For purposes of this order, the Court uses "manager" to refer to an individual who manages an LLC as either as manager or managing member.

Id.

The Plaintiff also relies on Wright v.