Romero v. Antoniou (In re Antoniou)
[…] James S. Moody, Jr., Hemenway v. Bartoletta, is closer on point because it deals with an earlier version of the same statute cited by the Plaintiff here, with nearly identical statutory language. Finding that the fiduciary duties imposed by statute upon a managing member of a Florida LLC do not involve the administration of an express trust or control of a segregated res which would evidence a technical trust, he concluded that those duties do not support a claim for relief under § 523(a)(4).

Hemenway v. Bartoletta, 2012 WL 4513073 (M.D. Fla. Oct. 2, 2012).

See Fla. Stat. § 608.4225(1)(a) (2010) (the duty of loyalty of a manager or managing member requires them to "hold as trustee for the limited liability company any property, profit, or benefit derived from a use by [such. member] of limited liability company property, including the appropriation of a limited liability company opportunity.").

Id. Accord Venus v. Esfahani (In re Esfahani), 2010 WL 3959607, *3 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. Sept. 22, 2010) (although Fla. Stat. § 608.4225 imposes certain fiduciary duties, it does not establish any type of express or technical trust as required by § 523(a)(4)); Curreli v.