Romero ex rel. J.T.R v. Saul
[…] To meet a listing, the ALJ must determine whether a child's impairment or combination of impairments "satisfies all of the criteria of that listing, including any relevant criteria in the introduction, and meets the duration requirement." 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(c)(3). If a child's impairment fails to meet all the criteria, the ALJ must determine whether the child's impairment "medically equal[s] the criteria of a listing." Id. § 416.925(c)(5). Medical equivalency can be found if an impairment "is at least equal in severity and duration to the criteria of any listed impairment." Id. § 416.926(a). Even if a child "do[es] not exhibit one or more of the findings specified" for the particular listing examined, or "one or more of the findings is not as severe as specified," but there are "other findings related to [the] impairment that are at least of equal medical significance to the required criteria," then medical equivalency can still be found. Id. § 416.926(b)(1)(i)-(ii).

An impairment cannot meet a listing based only on a diagnosis. 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(d).