Romer v. Corin Grp., PLC
[…] Additionally, the parallel claim must arise from an actual state-law requirement and cannot exist "solely by virtue of the FDCA ... requirements." Buckman Co. v. Plaintiffs' Legal Comm., 531 U.S. 341, 353 (2001). This is so because, in addition to express preemption articulated under § 360k(a), the FDCA includes an implicit preemption provision requiring that any action "for the enforcement, or to restrain violations" of the FDCA be brought "by and in the name of the United States." 21 U.S.C. § 337(a). Although "citizens may report wrongdoing and petition the [FDA] to take action," there is no private right of action under the FDCA. Buckman, 531 U.S. at 349.

B. Implied Preemption

The implied preemption provision of the MDA states that "all such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States." 21 U.S.C. § 337(a). The Supreme Court has interpreted this implied preemption provision to bar claims that merely attempt to enforce duties owed to the FDA, so-called "fraud-on-the-FDA claims." Buckman, 531 U.S. at 348.