Romer v. Corin Grp., PLC
[…] Marzullo v. Crosman Corp., 289 F. Supp. 2d 1337, 1347 (M.D. Fla. 2003) (citing Ferayorni, 711 So. 2d at 1172, rev'd on other grounds, 822 So. 2d 502 (Fla. 2002)). Although the MDA requires manufacturers to report adverse events associated with a medical device to the FDA, plaintiffs have not identified a duty under Florida law that requires manufacturers to warn an agency such as the FDA of potential dangers associated with a medical device.

After a device is approved through the PMA process, a manufacturer must make Medical Device Reporting ("MDR") submissions to the FDA. 21 C.F.R. § 803.50(a). Specifically, the regulations require a manufacturer to report to the FDA within thirty days "information ... that reasonably suggests that a device ... (1) [m]ay have caused or contributed to a death or serious injury or (2) [h]as malfunctioned and this device or a similar device ... would be likely to cause or contribute to a death or serious injury, if the malfunction were to recur." Id.; see also § 360i(a)(1) (requiring the adoption of regulations that direct a manufacturer to report information regarding the dangers associated with a device).