Romberger v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Hence, the creditors, who pursued foreclosure, were not subject to constitutional restraints. Id., at 28-9; see also Cheff, 513 N.W.2d at 441. Although Romberger has alleged that he was denied a hearing and an opportunity to cross-examine witnesses, there is no indication in the complaint or in his response to the Defendants' motion for summary judgment that this case involved a state action.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3201 states: "Every mortgage of real estate, which contains a power of sale, upon default being made in any condition of such mortgage, may be foreclosed by advertisement, in the cases and in the manner specified in this chapter."