Romansky v. Folino
[…] By statute governing at the time, the Investigating Grand Jury did not have the power to formally charge, or indict, an individual for criminal acts. See Mallon, 515 A.2d at 4 ('[a]n investigating grand jury presentment, unlike an indictment, criminal complaint, or information, does not formally charge an accused. Instead, it is merely a recommendation, in advisory fashion, that the prosecutor should bring formal charges."); see also 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 4548(c) ("Except for the power to indict, the investigating grand jury shall have every power available to any other grand jury in the Commonwealth.") (emphasis added). Importantly, the Mallon court noted that, "[t]he individual named in the presentment is not subject to any liberty restraints, and the presentment itself is insufficient to support a prosecution.