Romano v. Liberty Mut. Holding Ins.
[…] When more than one vehicle is insured under one ... polic[y] providing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage, the stated limit for uninsured or underinsured coverage shall apply separately to each vehicle so insured. The limits of coverages available under this subchapter for an insured shall be the sum of the limits for each motor
vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1738(a). Nevertheless, "a named insured may waive coverage providing stacking of uninsured or underinsured coverages in which case the limits of coverage available under the policy for an insured shall be the stated limits for the motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured." Id. § 1738(b). The statute further requires that:
[e]ach named insured purchasing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for more than one vehicle under a policy shall be provided the opportunity to waive the stacked limits of coverage and instead purchase coverage as described in subsection (b). The premiums for an insured who exercises such waiver shall be reduced to reflect the different cost of such coverage.
Id. § 1738(c). Pennsylvania law thus presumes that stacking applies unless an insured waives it by executing a stacking waiver containing the language provided in § 1738(d).