Romano v. DiDonato
[…] If that is her right, she is clearly aggrieved by the denial of it."

We conclude that the employer is a proper, if not necessary, party to the proceeding and that he may have certiorari to review an adverse determination.

Respondent-appellant next argues that there was no liability under the policy. The Supreme Court held that the case was controlled by R.S. 34:15-87, providing:

"No provision of such policy shall be construed to restrict the liability of the insurer to any stated business, plant, location, or employment carried on by an assured unless the business, plant, location or employment excluded by such restriction shall be concurrently separately insured or exempted as provided for in this article."

In order to apply this section of the statute it is necessary to conclude that the construction of these houses was the operation of a business by the partnership and one that was not separately insured. The Supreme Court so held.