Romanczak v. Avalon Bay Communities, Inc.
[…] The court finds the plaintiffs have failed to prove this count by a preponderance of the evidence. Judgment for the defendant may enter on the first count.

COUNT TWO-VEXATIOUS LITIGATION

In their second count, the plaintiffs claim that the defendant lacked the probable cause for bringing a summary process action against them after they had paid their April 2005 rent. Moreover, they allege that the lack of probable cause is evidenced by the withdrawal of the action in the housing court, which terminated the proceeding in their favor.

General Statutes § 52-568 provides: "Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commences and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person shall pay him treble damages." The complaint alleges malicious intent on the part of the defendant, but in their post-trial brief, the plaintiffs do not claim malicious intent. The evidence produced did not establish any such intent.