Romanac v. Town of Cheektowaga
[…] Law § 147. The prohibition arises from Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1202, which provides that, except when necessary to avoid a conflict with other traffic, or the direction of an officer or traffic control device, a vehicle cannot stop within an intersection, N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1202(a)(1)(c); see also N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law §§ 1200(a) ("When stopping is prohibited by this article, or by local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation, no person shall stop, stand or park a vehicle, whether occupied or not, except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with the directions of a police officer or traffic-control sign or signal."), 147 (defining "stop or stopping").

A federal court in North Carolina applied North Carolina traffic law and found probable cause to stop a suspect when he stopped for a long time at a green traffic light, United States v.