Roman v. United States
[…] Roman did for Ms. Espinosa, is not a "taxpayer." We agree.

Section 1346(a)(1) provides that:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with the United States Court of Federal Claims, of [ ] [a]ny civil action against the United States for the recovery of any internal-revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority or any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected under the internal-revenue laws.
Section 6511(a) provides that a "[c]laim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this title in respect of which tax the taxpayer is required to file a return shall be filed by the taxpayer . . . ." (emphasis added). And 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(14) defines a taxpayer as "any person subject to any internal revenue tax."