Román v. Spirit Airlines, Inc.
[…] Further, "[t]he procedures used to move passengers from the terminal onto the plane in an orderly fashion [which] are an integral part of the customer's experience of air travel" are appurtenant and necessarily included with the contract of carriage. Branche v. Airtran Airways, Inc. , 342 F.3d 1248, 1258 (11th Cir. 2003).

The FARs expressly permit airlines to incorporate contracts of carriage into passengers’ tickets or other written instruments. 14 C.F.R. § 253.4(a). These include "optional services that are available to a passenger purchasing air transportation." Id. § 399.85(d); id. § 399.84(c) (when offering tickets for passenger air transportation, air carriers may also "offer additional services in connection with air transportation" so long as "[t]he consumer affirmatively ‘opt[s] in’ (i.e., agree) to such a service and the fee for it before that fee is added to the total price for the air transportation-related purchase."). "[T]he term ‘optional services’ is defined as any service the airline provides, for a fee, beyond passenger air transportation.