Román v. Spirit Airlines, Inc.
[…] Id.

Ultimately, the Civil Aeronautics Board adopted a rule that "requires notice, to be given with each ticket, that terms are incorporated by reference," "that the passenger may obtain a free copy," and "that the passenger be able to obtain more information about those terms from any location in the United States where the carrier's tickets are sold." Id. The rule was eventually codified at section 41707 of Title 49, which states, "an air carrier may incorporate by reference in a ticket or written instrument any term of the contract for providing interstate air transportation." 49 U.S.C. § 41707. Thus, under section 253.4, a ticket may incorporate contract of carriage terms by reference (i.e. , without stating their full text) if the ticket contains or is accompanied by sufficient notice to the passenger. 14 C.F.R. § 253.4.