Román v. Spirit Airlines, Inc.
[…] "[T]he term ‘optional services’ is defined as any service the airline provides, for a fee, beyond passenger air transportation. Such fees include, but are not limited to, charges for checked or carry-on baggage, advance seat selection, in-flight beverages, snacks and meals, pillows and blankets and seat upgrades." Id. § 399.85(d). The optional services fee "is added to the total price for the air transportation-related service." Id. § 399.84(c).

"[T]he carrier must prominently disclose on its website information on fees for all optional services that are available to a passenger purchasing air transportation ... with a conspicuous link from the carrier's homepage directly to a page or a place on a page where all such optional services and related fees are disclosed." Id. § 399.85(d) (emphasis added). The FARs expressly state that if an airline fails to provide such "conspicuous notice" of incorporation, then the airline cannot enforce its contract terms with respect to such offers.