Roman v. MSL Capital, LLC
[…] Plaintiffs argue that the Adult Supervision Rule violates the California Unruh Civil Rights Act. The Act states that "[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition, genetic information, marital status, sexual orientation, citizenship, primary language, or immigration status are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever." Cal. Civ. Code § 51. Under Cal. Civ. Code § 51.2, the Act "shall be construed to prohibit a business establishment from discriminating in the sale or rental of housing based upon age."

Both parties have provided extremely sparse briefing on this claim. It appear that the Unruh Act protects against "intentional discrimination that is unreasonable, arbitrary, or invidious." Cohn v. Corinthian Colleges, Inc., 169 Cal. App. 4th 523, 526 (2008) (emphasis added).