Roman v. Middletown Board of Education
[…] Connecticut General Statutes § 10-235 provides in relevant part:

(a) Each board of education shall protect and save harmless any member of such board or any teacher or other employee thereof or any member of its supervisory or administrative staff, . . . shall protect and save harmless any member of such boards, or any teacher or other employee thereof or any member of its supervisory or administrative staff employed by it, from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence or other act resulting in accidental bodily injury to or death of any person, or in accidental damage to or destruction of property, within or without the school building provided such teacher, member or employee, at the time of the acts resulting in such injury, damage or destruction, was acting in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of employment or under the direction of such board of education ; provided that the provisions of this section shall not limit or otherwise affect application of section 4-165 concerning immunity from personal liability.

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-557n provides in relevant part:

Liability of political subdivision and its employees, officers and agents. Liability of members of local boards and commissions.