Roman v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] See Rule 60 ("The capacity of an individual, other than one acting in a fiduciary or other representative capacity, to engage in litigation in the Court shall be determined by the law of the individual's domicile."); Cal. Civ. P. Code § 372(a) (West 2023) (discussing individuals who "lack[] legal capacity to make decisions"); see also Cal. Prob. Code §§ 810-12 (West).

Under California law, there is generally a presumption that all persons have capacity to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts and decisions. Cal. Prob. Code § 810. Mr. Roman has not presented evidence that a California court has found him incompetent, incapacitated, or otherwise unable to represent himself in a legal proceeding. And there is no evidence that he "is totally without understanding, or is of unsound mind, or suffers from one or more mental deficits so substantial that, under the circumstances, [he] should be deemed to lack the legal capacity to perform a specific act." Cal. Prob. Code § 810(c); see also Cal. Civ. P. Code § 372(a)(4). Therefore, we conclude that any argument by Mr. Roman that he lacks capacity to litigate on his own behalf lacks merit.

Moreover, even if Mr.