Roman Restoration v. Operative Plasterers' Cement
[…] C. Count III: RICO Claim

Local 8 argues that Roman has not properly alleged a RICO violation because there are no allegations that Local 8 attempted to obtain Roman's property. Roman responds that Local 8 committed extortion and caused Roman to lose three jobs. Roman also asks for permission to amend the Complaint to specifically include the loss of these three jobs.

Liability under RICO requires a finding that the defendant committed at least two of the predicate acts enumerated in 18 U.S.C. § 1961. Roman has alleged that Local 8 committed extortion in violation of the Hobbs Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1951, and N.J.S.A. § 2C:20-5.

The Hobbs Act defines extortion as "the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened force, violence, or fear, or under color of official right." 18 U.S.C. § 1951(b)(2). The New Jersey statute pled defines the crime of theft by extortion, which is "purposefully and unlawfully obtain[ing] property of another by extortion." N.J.S.A. § 2C:20-5.