Roman Catholic Archbishop v. Bowser
[…] This Order ensures parity in terms of capacity limits—both as a percentage and a cap on attendance—among more activities.

Id. The new 25 percent/250-person restrictions applied broadly to restaurants, fitness and recreation facilities, retail food sellers, and "[o]ther essential and non-essential retail businesses." Id. at 4–6. As with prior orders, those who "knowingly violate[ ]" the District's restrictions "may be subject to civil and administrative penalties authorized by law, including sanctions or penalties for violating D.C. Official Code § 7-2307, including civil fines or summary suspension or revocation of licenses." Id. at 6; see also D.C. Code § 7-2307 (allowing the Mayor to, among other things, "provide for a fine of not more than $1,000 for each violation" of emergency executive orders).

Two days later, the District changed gears. It issued another order, which "immediately repealed" the 25 percent/250-person restrictions as to "[f]ood sellers and big box stores selling a range of essential and non-essential goods." Pl.’s Ex.