Romagnano v. Plasma
[…] Not only does Plaintiff not specify a constitutional provision or other federal law under which he proceeds, but he names as the lone Defendant a private company/business—CSL Plasma. It is clear this entity did not act under the color of law in rejecting Plaintiff's request to donate plasma, and therefore it is not subject to suit under § 1983.

C. Discrimination Claims

The United States Congress has enacted two statutes that establish civil rights in the context of public accommodations: (1) Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, § 201, et. seq., as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 2000a, et. seq.; and (2) 42 U.S.C. § 1981. Title II provides:

All persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation, as defined in this section, without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin.
42 U.S.C. § 2000a(a). And Section 1981(a) provides: