Rollins v. Town of Haskell
[…] The Town of Haskell provided training to Officer Parsons to enable him to fulfill his duties as a police officer for the Town and until he could obtain his state required training from the Oklahoma Council on Law Enforcement Education and Training (CLEET). Plaintiff, however, contends such training was inadequate. The Town of Haskell had also instituted proper policies and procedures regarding domestic disturbance calls, custody and control of weapons, handcuffing, and handling the mentally ill. It is undisputed that Officer Parsons was in compliance with Okla. Stat. tit 70, § 3311(3) at the time of the incident, and was qualified under the statute to begin his CLEET certification training. Title 70 of the Oklahoma Statute states in relevant part:

Every person who has not been certified as a police or peace officer and is duly appointed or elected as a police or peace officer shall hold such position on a temporary basis only, and shall, within six (6) months from the date of appointment or taking office, qualify as required in this subsection or forfeit such position.

Okla. Stat. tit. 70, § 3311(3). Section 3311(2) sets forth the requirements cited by Section 3311(3), which must be met by an individual before they can become a certified police officer. The requirements cited by the statute include Okla.