Rollins v. McMinnville Sch. Dist. 040
[…] A final policymaker must have such authority that “a final decision by that person may appropriately be attributed to the [school] [d]istrict.” Lytle v. Carl, 382 F.3d 978, 983 (9th Cir. 2004). But an official can be a final policymaker by having authority just “in a particular area, or on a particular issue.” McMillian v. Monroe Cnty., 520 U.S. 781, 785 (1997). And policymaking authority may be delegated in certain circumstances. City of St. Louis v. Praprotnik, 485 U.S. 112, 124.

Under Oregon law, school boards have general final policymaking authority for school districts. See O.R.S. § 332.072 (“[D]istrict school boards have control of the district schools and are responsible for educating children residing in the district.”). The McMinnville School Board establishes general policy for hiring employees. Pl.