Rollingwood Acres, Inc. v. R.I. Dep't of Envtl. Mgmt.
[…] They contend that the net worth requirement is inapplicable to Plaintiffs—Rhode Island corporations—and is only applicable to individuals seeking to claim party status under the statute. In contrast, DEM argues that the statute requires that any entity seeking an award under the statute must demonstrate its net worth.

To qualify for a fee award under the Equal Access to Justice Act (EAJA), the movant must meet the very specific circumstances outlined in G.L. § 42–92–3 and codified in AAD Rule 20.00. The EAJA states, in pertinent part, that

"Whenever the agency conducts an adjudicatory proceeding subject to this chapter, the adjudicative officer shall award to a prevailing party reasonable litigation expenses incurred by the party in connection with that proceeding. The adjudicative officer will not award fees or expenses if he or she finds that the agency was substantially justified in actions leading to the proceedings and in the proceeding itself. The adjudicative officer may, at his or her discretion, deny fees or expenses if special circumstances make an award unjust."
§ 42-92-3. Further, the EAJA defines "party" as: