Rolling Hills of Hunterdon v. Clinton
[…] Patient population consists of approximately forty-nine percent Medicaid patients, five percent Medicare, and the balance private pay. The percentage of Medicaid patients has remained relatively stable. The percentage of private pay patients has dropped slightly as the percentage of Medicare patients has increased.

The Medicaid reimbursement rate is set annually. The lowest private pay rate is approximately $20 per day more than the Medicaid reimbursement rate. The private pay rate varies depending upon whether a patient has a single or double room.

N.J.S.A. 54:4-34 provides in relevant part:

Every owner of real property of the taxing district shall, on written request of the assessor, made by certified mail, render a full and true account of his name and real property and the income therefrom, in the case of income-producing property . . . No appeal shall be heard from the assessor's valuation and assessment with respect to income-producing property where the owner has failed or refused to respond to such written request for information within 45 days of such request.

[emphasis added.]

In Monsanto Co. v.