Rolen v. City of Brownfield
[…] Id. at 91, 92 S.Ct. at 2000.

Defendants argue that the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, art. 59.02, authorizing the seizure of contraband, entitled Defendant Torres to begin seizure proceedings against April Rolen's vehicle on the night of her arrest. Contraband is defined, in pertinent part, as "property of any nature, including real, personal, tangible, or intangible, that is . . . used in the commission of . . . any felony under Section . . . 38.04 [of the] Penal Code. TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE art. 59.01(2)(A)(ii). Section 38.04 of the Texas Penal Code makes it a felony for anyone to use a vehicle to "intentionally flee from a person he knows is a peace officer attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him." TEX. PENAL CODE § 38.04(a), (b)(1).