Roldan v. Quintilone
[…] Quintilone contends the court should have consolidated his arbitration proceeding with Callahan's. We disagree and affirm the order denying his petition to compel arbitration.

Plaintiffs filed separate motions to strike Quintilone's reply brief and for appellate sanctions. We deny the motions.

DISCUSSION

1. Consolidation

Quintilone asserts "[t]his [a]ppeal involves the single issue of whether the [c]ourt should consolidate the separate arbitration proceedings pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.3" (all further statutory references are to this code). Under that statute, a "court may order consolidation of separate arbitration proceedings when: [¶] (1) Separate arbitration agreements or proceedings exist between the same parties; or one party is a party to a separate arbitration agreement or proceeding with a third party; and [¶] (2) The disputes arise from the same transactions or series of related transactions; and [¶] (3) There is common issue or issues of law or fact creating the possibility of conflicting rulings by more than one arbitrator or panel of arbitrators. . . ." (§ 1281.3.)

According to Quintilone, the court erred in refusing his request to consolidate under section 1281.3. The contention lacks merit. Because the court denied his petition to compel arbitration there was no separate arbitration proceeding to consolidate.