Rolbiecki v. Regions Hosp.
[…] The ULJ found that medication did not cause relator to oversleep on May 29. Relator sought reconsideration. Both relator and Regions submitted additional documents.

On August 30, 2017, the ULJ affirmed the prior decision. The ULJ acknowledged that relator provided additional evidence showing that her March 5 absence was later deemed by Regions to be covered by the FMLA. But, the ULJ determined that the additional evidence would not be admitted because it did not show that relator "provided proper notice for that absence." See Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 2(c) (2016) (stating that in deciding a request for reconsideration, the ULJ "must not consider any evidence that was not submitted at the hearing, except for purposes of determining whether to order an additional hearing"). The ULJ determined that the additional evidence would not change the outcome of the proceedings. This certiorari appeal followed.

DECISION