Rolbiecki v. Regions Hosp.
[…] The ULJ determined that the additional evidence would not change the outcome of the proceedings. This certiorari appeal followed.

DECISION

When reviewing a ULJ's decision, this court may affirm, remand the case for further proceedings, or reverse and modify the decision if the substantial rights of the relator have been prejudiced because, among other things, the decision is arbitrary or unsupported by substantial evidence. Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (2016).

An applicant who is discharged for employment misconduct is ineligible for unemployment benefits. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 4(1) (2016). Employment misconduct is defined, in part, as "intentional, negligent, or indifferent conduct, on the job or off the job that displays clearly . . . a serious violation of the standards of behavior the employer has the right to reasonably expect of the employee." Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 6(a) (2016). "Whether an employee's absenteeism and tardiness amounts to a serious violation of the standards of behavior an employer has a right to expect depends on the circumstances of each case." Stagg v. Vintage Place Inc., 796 N.W.2d 312, 316 (Minn. 2011).