Rojas v. City of New Brunswick
[…] As to Defendant Officers, New Jersey provides immunity for public employees acting in good faith and within the scope of his employment. N.J.S.A. 59:3-3 provides that a "public employee is not liable if he acts in good faith in the execution or enforcement of any law. Nothing in this section exonerates a public employee from liability for false arrest or false imprisonment." N.J.S.A. 59:3-3. N.J.S.A. 59:3-8 provides that a "public employee is not liable for injury caused by his instituting or prosecuting any judicial or administrative proceeding within the scope of his employment."