Rojas v. City of New Brunswick
[…] N.J. Const. art. I, para. 11. Paragraph 12 of Article I of the Constitution of New Jersey provides that "[e]xcessive bail shall not be required, excessive fines shall not be imposed, and cruel and unusual punishments shall not be inflicted." N.J. Const. art. I, para. 12.

Plaintiffs refer to the New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice to support their claims for excessive bail. N.J.S.A. § 2C:6-1 (Persons accused of minor offenses) provides that:

No person charged with a crime of the fourth degree, a disorderly persons offense or a petty disorderly persons offense shall be required to deposit bail in an amount exceeding $2,500.00, unless the court finds that the person presents a serious threat to the physical safety of potential evidence or of persons involved in circumstances surrounding the alleged offense or unless the court finds bail of that amount will not reasonably assure the appearance of the defendant as required. The court may for good cause shown impose a higher bail; the court shall specifically place on the record its reasons for imposing bail in an amount exceeding $2,500.00.