Rojas-Tapia v. United States
[…] After Petitioner filed its Motion to Vacate -and the government filed its corresponding Opposition- the Supreme Court ruled that the residual clause contained in Section 924 (c) is unconstitutionally vague. See United States v. Davis, 139 S.Ct. 2319, 2336 (2019). Therefore, the Court must determine whether the underlying offense related to Counts Two and Three qualifies as a "crime of violence" under the force clause of Section 924 (c).

Specifically, the charge for aiding and abetting a postal robbery was made under 18 U.S.C. § 2114 (a) which states:

(a) Assault.--A person who assaults any person having lawful charge, control, or custody of any mail matter or of any money or other property of the United States, with intent to rob, steal, or purloin such mail matter, money, or other property of the United States, or robs or attempts to rob any such person of mail matter, or of any money, or other property of the United States, shall, for the first offense, be imprisoned not more than ten years; and if in effecting or attempting to effect such robbery he wounds the person having custody of such mail, money, or other property of the United States, or puts his life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon, or for a subsequent offense, shall be imprisoned not more than twenty-five years.

Essentially, Petitioner contends that violating 18 U.S.C. § 2114 (a) does not require the use, attempted use, or threatened use of violent and intentional force.