Rohr v. State
[…] To the contrary, the Indiana Supreme Court has held that upon the reversal of the judgment by an appellate court, the parties stand in the same position as though there had been no trial, with all the presumptions of the law in his favor, to the same extent as when the charging information was first filed against him. Bradley, 48 Ind. at 556-57. In Bradley, the Supreme Court did not place any obligation upon the trial court to take any additional steps with respect to the overturned conviction prior to retrial.

We note that in making this claim, Rohr cites to Indiana Code section 35-41-4-3 which provides as follows:

(a) A prosecution is barred if there was a former prosecution of the defendant based on the same facts and for commission of the same offense and if:
(1) the former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or a conviction of the defendant (A conviction of an included offense constitutes an acquittal of the greater offense, even if the conviction is subsequently set aside.); or
(2) the former prosecution was terminated after the jury was impaneled and sworn or, in a trial by the court without a jury, after the first witness was sworn, unless (i) the defendant consented to the termination or waived, by motion to dismiss or otherwise, his right to object to the termination, (ii) it was physically impossible to proceed with the trial in conformity with law, (iii) there was a legal defect in the proceedings that would make any judgment entered upon a verdict reversible as a matter of law, (iv) prejudicial conduct, in or outside the courtroom, made it impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice to either the defendant or the state, (v) the jury was unable to agree on a verdict, or (vi) false statements of a juror on voir dire prevented a fair trial.