Rohifard v. Brewer & Prichard, P.C. (In re ABC Dentistry, P.A.)
[…] Id. The court issued a final order dismissing all claims as well as the defendant's request for attorney's fees. Id. After the court's order became final, the defendants moved for attorney's fees and costs under the Bankruptcy Code and Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Id. Although the Texas statute authorized an attorney's fee award, the court held that the defendant's claim for attorney's fees was barred under res judicata because the defendant failed to provide proof of their claim at trial. Id. at *3.

Similarly, Rohifard filed his qui tam claim under Texas Human Resources Code § 36.110, which allows a prevailing plaintiff to recover "from the defendant an amount for reasonable expenses, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs that the court finds to have been necessarily incurred." TEX. HUM. RES. CODE § 36.110(c). Further, the issue of whether Rohifard's attorney's fees would be paid from settlement proceeds was disputed and subject to significant briefing from the parties.