Rohaly v. Rainbow Playground
[…] Johnson v. Dep't of Social Health Servs., 80 Wn. App. 212, 226, 907 P.2d 1223 (1996).

Both Title VII and WLAD prohibit employment discrimination based on sex. Title VII, 42 U.S.C. sec. 2000e-2(a)(1), provides in pertinent part: It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer . . . to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.

Similarly, WLAD, RCW 49.60.180, provides in pertinent part:

It is an unfair practice for any employer:

. . . .

(2) To discharge or bar any person from employment because of age, sex, marital status, race, creed, color, national origin, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a disabled person.

(3) To discriminate against any person in compensation or in other terms or conditions of employment because of age, sex, marital status, race, creed, color, national origin, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a disabled person.

WLAD is patterned after Title VII, and Washington courts rely on federal decisions interpreting Title VII to decide issues under WLAD. See, e.g., Oliver v. Pac. Northwest Bell Tel. Co., 106 Wn.2d 675, 678, 724 P.2d 1003 (1986); Haubry v. Snow, 106 Wn. App. 666, 674 n. 7, 31 P.3d 1186 (2001).