Rogue Advocates v. Bd. of Comm'rs of Jackson Cnty.
[…] The circuit courts do have jurisdiction over actions to enforce local land use regulations, ORS 197.825(3)(a) and to enforce LUBA orders, ORS 197.825(3)(b). A party may not, however, ask a circuit court to disrupt the land use decisional process by asking the court to make a land use decision “under the guise of a circuit court enforcement proceeding.” Campbell v. Bd. of County Commissioners, 107 Or.App. 611, 615, 813 P.2d 1074 (1991).

ORS 197.825(3) provides, in part, “the circuit courts of this state retain jurisdiction:

“(a) To grant declaratory, injunctive or mandatory relief in proceedings arising from decisions described in ORS 197.015(10)(b) or proceedings brought to enforce the provisions of an adopted comprehensive plan or land use regulations; and

“(b) To enforce orders of the board in appropriate proceedings brought by the board or a party to the board proceeding resulting in the order.”

In City of Oregon City v. Mill–Maple Properties, Inc., 98 Or.App. 238, 242–43, 779 P.2d 172 (1989), we concluded that a party may not raise arguments about a land use issue in a circuit court if those same arguments were considered and rejected during an earlier LUBA appeal.