Rogue Advocates v. Bd. of Comm'rs of Jackson Cnty.
[…] Plaintiffs also contend that ORS 197.825(3)(b) gives the circuit court jurisdiction over any claim that seeks to enforce LUBA's orders; and the fourth is one such claim. We review the trial court's conclusion about jurisdiction for errors of law. Merten v. Portland General Electric Co., 234 Or.App. 407, 413, 228 P.3d 623, rev. den., 348 Or. 669, 237 P.3d 824 (2010).

Jurisdiction over land use issues is indeed governed by ORS 197.825. That statute gives LUBA “exclusive jurisdiction to review any land use decision or limited land use decision of a local government, special district or a state agency.” ORS 197.825(1). We have interpreted that provision to mean that LUBA is the only forum to which a local land use decision may be appealed. Doughton v. Douglas County., 90 Or.App. 49, 52, 750 P.2d 1174 (1988). In Doney v.