Rogue Advocates v. Bd. of Comm'rs of Jackson Cnty.
[…] Eagle Creek Rock Prod. v. Clackamas Co., 27 Or.App. 371, 374, 556 P.2d 150 (1976), overruled on other grounds by Forman v. Clatsop County, 63 Or.App. 617, 665 P.2d 365 (1983) ; ORS 215.130(5). To summarily prohibit a lawfully established use of land “would constitute a taking without compensation.” Bergford v. Clack. Co./Trans. Serv., 15 Or.App. 362, 367, 515 P.2d 1345 (1973). Nonconforming uses are recognized by ORS 215.130, which provides, in part, that “[t]he lawful use of any building, structure or land at the time of the enactment or amendment of any zoning ordinance or regulation may be continued.” ORS 215.130(5). The right to continue a lawful nonconforming use runs with the land and is not affected by a change in ownership or occupancy. ORS 215.130(5). Alterations to a non-conforming use may also be permitted as long as any changes to the use of land or in the structure or physical improvements of the land that accompany the alteration result in “no greater adverse impact to the neighborhood.” ORS 215.130(5), (9)(a). The statute also provides that “[a] local government may adopt standards and procedures to implement the provisions of this section,” including “[c]onditioning approval of the alteration of a use in a manner calculated to ensure mitigation of adverse impacts * * *.” ORS 215.130(10).

Jackson County has adopted such standards and placed them in its Land Development Ordinances (hereafter LDO or “ordinances”). Chapter 11 of the county's ordinances governs nonconforming uses and is introduced by this statement: