Rogue Advocates v. Bd. of Comm'rs of Jackson Cnty.
[…] At a minimum, that would require the circuit court to determine, first, the nature and scope of the original lawful nonconforming use and, second, the degree to which Mountain View has altered that use. Consequently, ORS 197.825(3)(a) does not provide the circuit court with jurisdiction over plaintiffs' third claim for relief.

For a similar reason, plaintiffs' fourth claim for relief fails, although plaintiffs rely on an alternate basis for jurisdiction and a variation on their argument. Under ORS 197.825(3)(b), the circuit court has jurisdiction “[t]o enforce [LUBA's] orders * * * in appropriate proceedings brought by the board or a party to the board proceeding resulting in the order.” In the fourth claim, plaintiffs allege that, in Rogue I, “the Land Use Board of Appeals held that the asphalt batch plant, operated by Defendant [Mountain View] since 2001, is an unlawful alteration or expansion of a nonconforming use unless and until [Mountain View] can demonstrate and the