Rogerson v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Wolf v. Comm r, 4 F.3d 709, 712-13 (9th Cir. 1993) (cleaned up). Accordingly, we affirm the tax court's finding that Rogerson materially participated in RAEG for 2014, 2015, and 2016 under I.R.C. § 469(h)(1). 2. The tax court did not err in concluding that Rogerson's activity related to his two yachts was a rental activity under I.R.C. § 469 and Temp. Treas. Reg. § 1.469-1T(e)(3)(i). I.R.C. § 469(c)(2) provides that "the term 'passive activity' includes any rental activity." In turn, "[t]he term 'rental activity' means any activity where payments are principally for the use of tangible property." I.R.C. § 469(j)(8).