Rogers v. Wilmington Tr. Co.
[…] (1) Takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both.

(2) Assists in taking, secreting, appropriating, obtaining, or retaining real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both.

(3) Takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains, or assists in taking, secreting, appropriating, obtaining, or retaining, real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult by undue influence, as defined in Section 15610.70.
Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 15610.30. Under section 15610.30(c), "a person or entity takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property when an elder or dependent adult is deprived of any property right, . . . regardless of whether the property is held directly or by a representative of an elder or dependent adult."

Assuming that section 15610.30 creates an independent cause of action for elder abuse, Rogers's claim fails for at least two reasons. First, Rogers did not establish that Wilmington Trust took her property.