Rogers v. Wilmington Tr. Co.
[…] Sullivan's demeanor and the substance of his testimony made clear to me that he was indifferent to and largely ignorant of Rogers's personal circumstances. His articulation of the reasons for selecting the Wilmington Private Funds—essentially that they were "very good" and "very diversified"—was perfunctory.

But Delaware law does not require a trustee to select investments that are "suitable" for trust beneficiaries. Instead, under 12 Del. C. § 3302(a), a trustee is obligated to select investments that "attain the purposes" of the Trust. Section 3302(a) provides:

When investing, reinvesting, purchasing, acquiring, exchanging, retaining, selling and managing property for the benefit of another, a fiduciary shall act with the care, skill, prudence and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use to attain the purposes of the account. In making investment decisions, a fiduciary may consider the general economic conditions, the anticipated tax consequences of the investment and the anticipated duration of the account and the needs of the beneficiaries.
12 Del. C. §3302(a).

There is no express statement of purpose in the Trust Agreement. But the totality of the Agreement indicates that it was the settlor's intent for the Trust to last for multiple future generations.