Rogers v. Va. State Registrar
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-267.

Applications for marriage licenses vary widely across the Commonwealth and it appears that Clerks of Court throughout the Commonwealth have developed different approaches to assist applicants to meet the statutory mandate. In Rockbridge County, for instance, pages of racial categories are provided, including such categories as "Octaroon" and "Quadroon," whereas in Arlington, applicants may only select "American Indian/Alaskan Native, African American/Black, Asian, Caucasian, Hispanic/Latino, Pacific Islander, [or] Other."

Va. Code Ann. § 20-14.1 provides that a marriage license constitutes "authority for a period of only sixty days from the date of issuance for the solemnization of a marriage of the licensees."

D. Analysis

Plaintiffs Rogers and Churchill conceded that they no longer require immediate injunctive relief. See, e.g. Real Truth About Obama, Inc. v.