Rogers v. Va. State Registrar
[…] Loving v. Virginia , 388 U.S. 1, 12, 87 S.Ct. 1817, 18 L.Ed.2d 1010 (1967).

C. Statutory Scheme

It is not challenged that to the extent that applicants must disclose their race in order to receive a marriage license, the statutory scheme is a vestige of the nation's and of Virginia's history of codified racialization.

Pursuant to Va. Code. Ann. § 20-13, "[e]very marriage in this commonwealth shall be under a license and solemnized in the manner herein provided." The authority to issue marriage licenses lies with Clerks of Court. Va. Code Ann. § 20-14.

Va. Code. Ann. § 32.1-267 (A) dictates that "[f]or each marriage performed in the Commonwealth, a record showing personal data, including but not limited to age and race of the married parties, the marriage license, and the certifying statement of the facts of marriage shall be filed with the State Registrar as provided in this section." A prior iteration of subsection A stated "[f]or each marriage performed in this Commonwealth, a record showing personal data for the married parties, the marriage license, and the certifying statement of the facts of marriage shall be filed with the State Registrar as provided in this section.