Rogers v. Va. State Registrar
[…] Such record shall be prepared without statements indicating racial designation " 2003 Va. Acts 504 (emphasis added). The italicized language was stricken in 2004. 2004 Va. Acts 88.

Subpart B specifies in pertinent part that "[t]he officer issuing a marriage license shall prepare the record based on the information obtained under oath or by affidavit from the parties to be married." Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-267(B). Subpart D directs the "officer issuing marriage licenses [to] on or before the tenth day of each calendar month forward to the State Registrar a record of each marriage filed with him during the preceding calendar month." Then, the "State Registrar shall furnish forms for the marriage license, marriage certificate, and application for marriage license used in the Commonwealth." Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-267.

Applications for marriage licenses vary widely across the Commonwealth and it appears that Clerks of Court throughout the Commonwealth have developed different approaches to assist applicants to meet the statutory mandate.