Rogers v. United States
[…] If there is no ambiguity in the language employed then the intention of the grantor must be ascertained from that language.

We need not discuss the language of the deeds in this case in detail or the circumstances of their execution because the Court of Federal Claims did a thorough job of it in reaching the conclusion that the deeds by their language appeared to convey fee simple title. The deeds in question in this case included all the formal statements needed to show that the land was purchased and that the deeds granted fee simple title.

Section 689.10, Florida Statutes (2014), provides:
Where any real estate has heretofore been conveyed or granted or shall hereafter be conveyed or granted without there being used in the said deed or conveyance or grant any words of limitation, such as heirs or successors, or similar words, such conveyance or grant, whether heretofore made or hereafter made, shall be construed to vest the fee simple title or other whole estate or interest which the grantor had power to dispose of at that time in the real estate conveyed or granted, unless a contrary intention shall appear in the deed, conveyance or grant.
This law was enacted in 1903, ch. 5145, § 1, Laws of Fla. (1903), and made retroactive in 1925. Ch. 10170, § 1, Laws of Fla. (1925). One purpose of the law was to make it unnecessary to include certain language required under the common law to convey an “estate of inheritance.” See Reid v.