Rogers v. State Bd. of Tax Com'rs
[…] The State Board's assessment contains significant error and is unsupported by substantial evidence and is arbitrary and capricious.

V.

Rogers finally contends that the State Board improperly imposed a penalty on his 1987 taxes in light of the existence of interpretive differences with the State Board concerning the claimed adjustment and the pool placement of tuxedos. I.C. 6-1.1-37-7(e) imposes a mandatory penalty whenever the amount reported on a taxpayer's self-assessment "is less than the total assessed value that the person is required by law to report and if the amount of the undervaluation exceeds five percent (5%) of the value that should have been reported on the return." An exception to the mandatory penalty exists only if the taxpayer "has complied with all of the requirements for claiming a deduction, an exemption, or an adjustment for abnormal obsolescence, then the increase in assessed value that results from a denial of the deduction, exemption, or