Rogers v. Sebo's Nursing Rehabilitation Center
[…] A "serious health condition" within the meaning of the FMLA is defined as "an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves . . . (B) continuing treatment by a health care provider." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11); see also 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(a). The term "treatment" for purposes of paragraph (a) "includes (but is not limited to) examinations to determine if a serious health condition exists and evaluations of the condition." 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(c). Section 825.115 defines continuing treatment:

A serious health condition involving continuing treatment by a health care provider includes any one or more of the following:
(a) Incapacity and treatment.