Rogers v. Sebo's Nursing Rehabilitation Center
[…] Avon Prods., 328 F.3d 379, 381-82 (7th Cir. 2003), Rogers does not assert constructive notice and the facts before the Court do not appear to support such a finding.

3. Liquidated Damages

The FMLA provides: "Any employer who violates section 2615 of this title shall be liable to any eligible employee affected — . . . for damages equal to . . . an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to the sum of the amount" of lost wages plus interest." 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1). To avoid paying liquidated damages, an employer must prove that the discriminatory actions were taken "in good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds for believing that the act or omission" did not violate the FMLA. Id. Because there has not been a finding that Sebo's violated § 2615, any consideration of liquidated damages under § 2617 is premature.

B. Retaliation in Violation of the FMLA — Pretext