In re Domestic Partnership of Ribal
[…] In any event, Nguyen fails to cite to anything in the record supporting a finding that the trial judge was biased. The judge's contact with Dr. Olsen concerned a family matter and he had no knowledge of her involvement in the present case.

3. The Scope of the Expert Witnesses' Testimony

Next, Nguyen argues the trial court erred in allowing Ribal's expert witnesses to testify he lacked the capacity to enter into the domestic partnership on January 16, 2010, because their opinions were based on what he describes as inadmissible hearsay.

The argument is unavailing. Evidence Code section 801, subdivision (b) generally allows an expert to give an opinion "Based on matter (including his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to him at or before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates." And, the expert "may state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter . . . upon which it is based, unless he is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion." (Evid.