In re Domestic Partnership of Ribal
[…] According to Nguyen, this threshold defect defeated the existence of a cause of action, and it could not be retroactively cured. Second, he argues the trial court erred in substituting Rogers as the real party in interest because there was no compliance with the requirements for allowing a party to intervene in an action. (Code Civ. Proc., § 387.)

Both arguments lack merit. It is doubtful Tiano's and David Ribal's status as their father's temporary conservators gave them the authority to file a petition to annul the domestic partnership on his behalf. Probate Code section 2252 provides that other than matters relating to medical treatment, the marshalling of assets and creating financial accounts, or any additional powers expressly granted by a court (Prob. Code, § 2252, subds. (b) & (c)), a "temporary conservator has only those powers and duties . . . that are necessary to provide for the temporary care, maintenance, and support of the ward or conservatee and that are necessary to conserve and protect the property of the ward or conservatee from loss or injury" (Prob. Code, § 2252, subd. (a)). The statute does not mention filing a legal action on the conservatee's behalf.

Nonetheless, other provisions of the law authorized their filing of this action on their father's behalf.