In re Domestic Partnership of Ribal
[…] Probate Code section 2252 provides that other than matters relating to medical treatment, the marshalling of assets and creating financial accounts, or any additional powers expressly granted by a court (Prob. Code, § 2252, subds. (b) & (c)), a "temporary conservator has only those powers and duties . . . that are necessary to provide for the temporary care, maintenance, and support of the ward or conservatee and that are necessary to conserve and protect the property of the ward or conservatee from loss or injury" (Prob. Code, § 2252, subd. (a)). The statute does not mention filing a legal action on the conservatee's behalf.

Nonetheless, other provisions of the law authorized their filing of this action on their father's behalf. Family Code section 2211, allows "a relative or conservator of the party of unsound mind, at any time before the death" to commence "[a] proceeding to obtain a judgment of nullity of marriage." (Fam. Code, § 2211, subd. (c).)