In re Domestic Partnership of Ribal
[…] Olsen's "lectures" and "a month ago, I had occasion to call Dr. Olsen" and speak with her "in reference" to a matter involving his own family. He expressed the opinion that this contact did not "disqualif[y]" him from presiding at trial, but asked for comment on the matter from the parties. Nguyen's attorney responded that he would "leave it to the court." Now, for the first time, Nguyen argues the trial judge should have disqualified himself because of his contact with Dr. Olsen.

We conclude Nguyen has waived this issue for appeal by failing to timely assert it. Code of Civil Procedure section 170.3, subdivision (c)(1) declares: "If a judge who should disqualify himself or herself refuses or fails to do so, any party may file with the clerk a written verified statement objecting to the hearing or trial before the judge and setting forth the facts constituting the grounds for disqualification of the judge. The statement shall be presented at the earliest practicable opportunity after discovery of the facts constituting the ground for disqualification. (Italics added.) (Reichert v. General Ins. Co. (1968) 68 Cal.2d 822, 837 ["even if it is assumed [the trial judge should have been disqualified], . . . plaintiff waived the disqualification by failing to assert it in the manner required by the statute"]; Horsford v.